YEOVIL NEWS: Awards galore for blooming marvellous green-fingered fans

YEOVIL NEWS: Awards galore for blooming marvellous green-fingered fans

GREEN-FINGERED enthusiasts gathered in the town centre on Saturday (September 23, 2017) for the annual presentations of the Yeovil in Bloom Gardening Competition and Best Kept Allotment Awards.

The awards are Yeovil Town Council’s way of congratulating people for their efforts in keeping their allotments and gardens tidy and to reward those who produce fantastic floral displays and amazing produce.

A spokesman for Yeovil in Bloom 2017 said: “Peoples commitment to the local competition really helps our entry into the South West in Bloom Competition.YEOVIL NEWS: Awards galore for blooming marvellous green-fingered fans

“We have to wait until October 5 for the results, but all being well we should retain our Gold Award. Green-fingers crossed.

“This will represent a fantastic achievement, a lot of hard work and dedication.

“The town was festooned with over 300 baskets and tubs this season. I am sure everyone will agree that all the floral displays were extremely colourful this year and the tubs and baskets have again been spectacular.”

PHOTO - TOP: The Westfield Estate won the neighbourhood award.

PHOTO - RIGHT: Mayor of Yeovil, Cllr Darren Shutler, congratulates everyone on a "job well done."

The spokesman added: “We hope that the competition fosters a feeling of civic pride within our town parks, streets and gardens, and that this spreads from home to home throughout Yeovil.”

Among those at the ceremony were Yeovil MP Marcus Fysh and Yeovil Mayor, Cllr Darren Shutler, along with the Deputy Mayor of Yeovil and chairman of the Yeovil in Bloom group, Cllr David Recardo.

Chairman of Yeovil Town Council’s grounds and general maintenance committee, Cllr Manny Roper, a well-known local gardener himself, was also present along with South Somerset District Council’s Yeovil in Bloom promotion and marketing officer Lesley Jelleyman.

There were various individual and group awards presented during the ceremony held at the open air entertainment arena in Lower Middle Street.YEOVIL NEWS: Awards galore for blooming marvellous green-fingered fans

PHOTO - RIGHT: Well-known Manny Roper picked-up a couple of cups for his green-fingered efforts.

One category the organisers would like to promote is the Neighbourhood Display where neighbours join together to help make their street looking blooming fantastic.

The winner of the 2017 Neighbourhood Display went to the Westfield Estate with residents having gone that extra mile by brightening the verges with wild flowers and trees.

Runner-up in that category were the residents of Kenmore Drive for their wonderful front gardens, hanging baskets and displays.

Yeovil in Bloom 2017 results: Schools: Best overall school trophy – Preston Primary School; Gold Award – Reckleford Community School and Children’s Centre; Silver Gilt – St Gilda’s Primary School.

Best Kept Allotment: Winner and Stanton Cup – Manny Roper, Milford Dip; Runner-up – Mr N. Pomeroy, Turners Barn Lane.

Best Produce: Winner and David Kay Cup – Manny Roper, Milford Dip; Runner-up – Mr T. Weeks, Larkhill.

Retail: Best overall retail trophy – Marsh Lane Day Nursery; Silver Gilt – West Abbey Nursing Home; organisers would also like to thank some of the shops in Princes Street for their Yeovil in Bloom window displays.

Best Winter Produce: Winner and Ian Thompson Cup – Mrs C. Evans, Goar Knap, with purple sprouting broccoli; Runner-up – Miss F. Morris, Newtown, with parsnips.

All Year Round Front Gardens: Best overall – Lorna Clark, of Cherry Tree Drive; Gold – Mr and Mrs O’Donnell, of Kenmore Drive, and Eric and Katrina Crate; Silver Gilt – Mr Maddocks, of Preston Road; Silver – Mr and Mrs Haylock & Andy Kendall.

Best Individual Crop: Winner and Dollard Trophy – Mr C. Shaw, Sunningdale, with sweetcorn; Runner-up – Mr D. Woodward, Sunningdale, rhubarb.

All Year Round Back Gardens: Best overall – Eric and Katrina Crate, of Goldcroft; Gold – Lorna Clark, of Cherry Treet Drive, and Mr and Mrs O’Donnell, of Kenmore Drive; Silver Gilt – Mr and Mrs Haylock, of Sandhurst Road, and Robert Maddocks.

Best Allotment Garden Design: Winner and David Mills Cup – Mr and Mrs David, Goar Knap; Runner-up – Mr T. Dudzinski, Sunningdale.

Hanging Baskets: Best overall – Sylvia Allen, of Abbey Manor; Gold – Joanna Woodrow; Silver Gilt – Nigel Pope.

Best Flowers: Winner and Jennifer Vickers Rosebowl – Mrs M. Loader, Goar Knap; Runner-up – Mr P. Donovan, Goar Knap.

Seasonal Front Garden: Gold – Tricia Cunningham; Silver Gilt – Mary Feltham and Patrick Chislett.

Seasonal Back Garden: Best overall – Joanna Woodrow; Gold – Patricia White, Margaret Griffiths and Mr and Mrs White; Silver Gilt – Ken Bowden.

Best New Allotment Holder: Winner and Mayor’s Cup – Helen Nourse and Sue Howes, Monksdale; Runner-up – Mr E. Wellman, Elizabeth Flats.

Neighbourhood Display: Best overall – the residents of Westfield; Gold – the residents of Kenmore Drive; Silver Gilt – Wyndham Park.

Best Kept Allotment Site: Winner and Charles Shortland Trophy – Turners Barn Lane.

Community Gardens and Allotments: Best overall – The Hub; Gold – The Vanessa Project and Wyndham Park Community Garden.

More photos can be found on these picture gallery links.